Collaborative Learning Team Grant Winners

If you would like more information about the following Collaborative Learning Teams and their work, please contact us at: teachersnetwork<at>sbceo.org

2017-18 Collaborative Learning Teams:

Assessment Overhaul and Rubic Development
Team Leader: Alyssa Prieto
Team Members: Michael Encke, Rigoberto Gallardo, Francisco Diaz-Real
School/District: Lompoc High School, Lompoc Unified School District
Description: The Team worked on reconstructing MVP Math 2 assessments based on the Common Core State Standards and creating a rubic describing expectations for each Big Idea.
Sponsor: Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union

Storlines: Deepening Student Experience in Science and Social Studies
Team Leader: Doreen Edwards
Team Members: Christina Cullen, Tanya Hansen, Leise Thomason, Jenny Witherell
School/District: Santa Barbara Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
Description: This team worked together to create a storyline of the Chumash, using social studies, and a scientific approach, while incorporating NGSS for each grade level.
Sponsor: Ellen Dempsey Memorial Grant

2016-17 Collaborative Learning Teams:

Testing Time Across the Disciplines
Team Leader: Ty Fredriks
Team Members: Steve Blackie, Kristin Bornhoft, Andrew Ciervo
School/District: Orcutt Academy High School, Orcutt Union School District
Description: This team worked to explore the concept of time as a theme to develop cross-discipline connections to enhance student understanding of both NGSS and California Content Standards.
Sponsor: Energy Partners Fund and ExxonMobil

 

NGSS Physics Common Learning Experience
Team Leader: Jarrod Bradley
Team Members: Rob Goettler, Joshua La Forge, Andrew Osiadacz, Todd Ruskauff
School/District: San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
Description: This team worked together to develop their own understanding of the NGSS Physics standards, activities, units and experiments in order to better prepare them for instruction for all students.
Sponsor: Ellen Dempsey Memorial Grant


2015-16 Collaborative Learning Teams:

Peabody First Grade, NGSS Science Standards Planning
Team Leader: Kebi Howe
Team Members: Julie Godlis, Megan Heffernan, Liz Long, Tina Roessler, Robyn Sole
School/District: Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
Description: This team put together a year-long plan for science following NGSS using FOSS kits as their guide. The team adapted lessons and created similar units to ensure a cost effective model for their team.
Sponsor: Energy Partners Fund

Peabody Engineering and Design
Team Leader: Marilyn Garza
Team Members: Katie Curry, Cailean Kilroy, Nicole Knecht, Timmy Palmer
School/District: Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
Description: This team enhanced the science curriculum by bridging the compartmentalized classes of the school and forming connections with the electives. This allowed the team to present science through the different perspectives of the various electives to expose students to disciplines that they may not have otherwise been able to explore.
Sponsor: Energy Partners Fund


Learning ‘STEM’s from Experience
Team Leader: Amanda Sweigart
Team Members: Amelia Stockton, Jennifer Vick
School/District: Ellwood Elementary School, Goleta Union School District
Description: This team worked to develop STEM activities for integration into the classroom environment
Sponsor: Ellen Dempsey Memorial Fund