Collaborative Learning Team Grant Winners

If you would like more information about the following Collaborative Learning Teams and their work, please contact us at: teachersnetwork<at>sbceo.org

2018-19 Collaborative Learning Teams:

California STEAM Symposium for Professional Development Supplies for MakerSpace/Tinkering and Video Curriculum
Team Leader:Sarah Rochlitzer
Team Members: Deb Joseph, Van Latham
School/District: Carpinteria High School, Carpinteria Unified School District
Description: This team will rotate students alternating units that explore the reciprocal relationship of analog and digital art.
Sponsors: Altrusa International, Santa Maria, ExxonMobil

Schematics for (AVID) School wide
Team Leader: Carolyn Blum
Team Members: Mercedes Barraza, Erika Cassio, Amanda David, Mary Ann Lopez, Karen Pearson, Teresa Reid, and Ashley Schultz
School/District: Alvin Avenue School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
Description:This team will reach an institutionalized level of implementation of AVID strategies in every classroom (TK-6).
Sponsor: Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union

Transforming a School Culture of Mindfulness
Team Leader: Denicia Gills
Team Members: Jackie Ackerman, Torey Beerman, Lauren Dalton, Mary Howell, Eugenia Pappas, Debbie Trujillo, and Roxanne Usher
School/District: Santa Ynez Valley Charter School, College School District
Description: This team worked on strengthening the social emotional component of the child’s brain through the addition of Professional Development of Mindfulness.
Sponsor: The Ellen Dempsey Memorial Grant

Students Reaching Their Collective Potential Through Social Emotional Awareness
Team Leader: Linda Sparkuhl
Team Members: Libby Baker, Mary Bainou, Marika Dundore
School/District: El Camino School, Goleta Union School District
Description: This team created developing strategies for the students to achieve positive goals, maintaining positive relationships, making responsible decisions, and understanding and managing emotions.

2017-18 Collaborative Learning Teams:

Assessment Overhaul and Rubic Development
Team Leader: Alyssa Prieto
Team Members: Michael Encke, Rigoberto Gallardo, Francisco Diaz-Real
School/District: Lompoc High School, Lompoc Unified School District
Description: The Team worked on reconstructing MVP Math 2 assessments based on the Common Core State Standards and creating a rubic describing expectations for each Big Idea.
Sponsor: Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union

Storlines: Deepening Student Experience in Science and Social Studies
Team Leader: Doreen Edwards
Team Members: Christina Cullen, Tanya Hansen, Leise Thomason, Jenny Witherell
School/District: Santa Barbara Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
Description: This team worked together to create a storyline of the Chumash, using social studies, and a scientific approach, while incorporating NGSS for each grade level.
Sponsor: Ellen Dempsey Memorial Grant

2016-17 Collaborative Learning Teams:

Testing Time Across the Disciplines
Team Leader: Ty Fredriks
Team Members: Steve Blackie, Kristin Bornhoft, Andrew Ciervo
School/District: Orcutt Academy High School, Orcutt Union School District
Description: This team worked to explore the concept of time as a theme to develop cross-discipline connections to enhance student understanding of both NGSS and California Content Standards.
Sponsor: Energy Partners Fund and ExxonMobil

NGSS Physics Common Learning Experience
Team Leader: Jarrod Bradley
Team Members: Rob Goettler, Joshua La Forge, Andrew Osiadacz, Todd Ruskauff
School/District: San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
Description: This team worked together to develop their own understanding of the NGSS Physics standards, activities, units and experiments in order to better prepare them for instruction for all students.
Sponsor: Ellen Dempsey Memorial Grant


2015-16 Collaborative Learning Teams:

Peabody First Grade, NGSS Science Standards Planning
Team Leader: Kebi Howe
Team Members: Julie Godlis, Megan Heffernan, Liz Long, Tina Roessler, Robyn Sole
School/District: Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
Description: This team put together a year-long plan for science following NGSS using FOSS kits as their guide. The team adapted lessons and created similar units to ensure a cost effective model for their team.
Sponsor: Energy Partners Fund

Peabody Engineering and Design
Team Leader: Marilyn Garza
Team Members: Katie Curry, Cailean Kilroy, Nicole Knecht, Timmy Palmer
School/District: Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
Description: This team enhanced the science curriculum by bridging the compartmentalized classes of the school and forming connections with the electives. This allowed the team to present science through the different perspectives of the various electives to expose students to disciplines that they may not have otherwise been able to explore.
Sponsor: Energy Partners Fund

Learning ‘STEM’s from Experience
Team Leader: Amanda Sweigart
Team Members: Amelia Stockton, Jennifer Vick
School/District: Ellwood Elementary School, Goleta Union School District
Description: This team worked to develop STEM activities for integration into the classroom environment
Sponsor: Ellen Dempsey Memorial Fund