Santa Barbara County Teacher of the Year Award Winners

2018 – Jennifer Cline, Oak Valley School, Buellton Union School District
2017 – Michelle Minetti-Smith, Mary Burren School, Guadalupe Union School District
2016 – Brandon Sportel, Canalino School, Carpinteria Unified School District
2015 – Allison Heiduk, Vieja Valley, Hope School District
2014 – Kelly Choi, Dos Pueblos, Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
2013 – Riccardo Magni, Pioneer Valley High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School District
2012 – Desa Mandarino, San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
2011 – Marilyn Garza, Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
2010 – Diane Siegal, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District
2009 – Luke Laurie, El Camino Junior High School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
2008 – Ole Pedersen, Orcutt Union School District
2007 – Ron Zell, Jonata/Oak Valley, Buellton Union School District
2006 – Celeste Darga, Washington Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
2005 – Eric Burrows, San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
2004 – Peggy Lubchenco, La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
2003 – Chris Mullin, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District
2002 – Therese Brady, Ontiveros School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
2001 – Tory Babcock, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District
2000 – Sandra Robertson, Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1999 – Carolyn Teraoka-Brady, Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1998 – Peter van Duinwyk, Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1997 – Pamela Holst, Roosevelt Elementary, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1996 – Lissa Lee, Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1995 – David Kuehn, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District
1994 – Timothy Stenson, Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office
1993 – Carmen Candelaria, Bonita School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
1992 – Linda Wiezorek, Los Berros School, Lompoc Unified School District
1991 – Betty Migliore, Ontiveros School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
1990 – Richard Malvarose, Benjamin Foxen School, Blochman Union School District
1989 – Janice Lorber, Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1988 – David Georgi, Santa Maria High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School District
1987 – David Winters, Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1986 – Mike Couch, Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1985 – Glen Newcomb, Lompoc High School, Lompoc Unified School District
1984 – Maryanna Gray, La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1983 – David McEachen, Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
1981 – Barbara Franklin, Laguna Blanca School (Private School)
1952 – Geraldine Jones, Hope School, Hope School District